BLOG GIVE-AWAY: The Multiply Shopping Party Exclusive Invites

The coolest shopping party is about to hit the city, and YOU can be part of it!

In celebration of its new shopping platform, Multiply Philippines is launching an exclusive party that you shouldn’t dare miss- the Multiply Shopping Party! Join your favorite bloggers and online sellers in this awesome night of fun and fashion. Mingle with your friends, enjoy delectable food and drinks, and witness your fellow fashionistas rock the runway.

Excited? Join my blog give-away and win exclusive invites! :)

Here’s how:

1. LIKE Multiply Philippines on Facebook.

2. FOLLOW Multiply Philippines on Twitter.

3. Leave a comment below with your name and email address and tell me why you love to shop at Multiply, OR tweet me @marjramos “I love to @shopatmultiply because (insert reason here).”

Easy, right? Three winners will be announced on Sunday and will receive two tickets each. Comment away and come in your most fashionable attire! :)

Advertisements

Hang Ten Bloggers Event 10.09.2011

I was invited to attend the first ever bloggers event of Hang Ten Philippines last Sunday. It took place at their flagship store in SM Mall of Asia and activities included the unveiling of their window display contest winner. The bipolar weather wasn’t friendly at all and I had to brave the rain in order to get there, but it was worth it. I had fun meeting fellow bloggers during the event, participating in the human bingo game and styling a mannequin for the first time. It turned out to be such a challenge dismantling and assembling the arms, haha!

Also got to know more about Hang Ten Philippines. I really admire how the brand remains stylish while catering for a market preferring free, relaxed and unrestricted clothing. :)

Met bloggers Anton and Nikki. Hope to see you guys on the next event! :)

Btw, here's the mannequin we styled during the event. Not so bad, is it? :))

Thanks to the Hang Ten team and The LiST Group for inviting me! :)

To learn more about Hang Ten Philippines, like them on Facebook and follow them on Twitter.

Carnival de Rainhas 09.18.2011

September 18, 2011. Carnival de Rainhas.

Unlike Port 88, this bazaar in Rockwell did not just border on clothes, shoes and accessories. Although it did not exactly turn out to be the ultimate fashion destination that I thought of, I did not go home disappointed. There were games, prizes, and food. Lots of food!

I was able to find some quirky stuff while roaming around, but I was mainly pigging out the entire time. I went gaga over the sweets- there were cupcakes, gelato, chocolates and pastries. It’s like a mini version of Candyland!

Mark looking so happy with the rainbow cake. :))

And that's me and my rose tequila gelato <3

The most fashionable cupcakes! ;)

P.S. If you’re wondering how my hair suddenly grew inches longer in the span of 24 hours, I shall spill the beans on my next post. :)

Photos by Mark Clemente.

Port 88 Bazaar 09.17.2011

September 17, 2011. Port 88 Bazaar.

I’m not always present when there are scheduled bazaars around the metro, but the past weekend I obviously got carried away and went bazaar-hopping to my heart’s content. My first stop: the biggest mid-year bazaar held at The Megatent Events Venue.

My friends and I went to Port 88 last Saturday  after watching Contagion (which was, by the way, a very intelligent film). We were just in Greenhills so we thought of dropping by, and I couldn’t bear  the thought of missing out on all the shopping excitement with some of the trendiest brands participating in the event. And when we got there, oh boy, I was so right. Megatent was practically oozing with pretty clothes, cute accessories, and beautiful shoes scattered all around the place. There’s Cole Vintage, Virtual Mae, Five By Five, So!Fab, Charles & Keith and many more. It’s a crazy shopping haven. You’d want to take everything home!

Scroll down and take a peek:

FYI: All photos were taken by my boyfriend Mark. Sorry for looking a bit cranky. I went here straight from the office. And though my skirt is maybe a bit too short, I swear I tried my best to adhere to corporate dress code. :)

With my sister Micah <3

Cute statement rings. Sex and The City. LOL. =P

My friend Khryc and the girls behind Erzullie for plus-sized beauties :)

Almost everything's on sale! :D

I wasn’t exactly a big fan of bazaars, but this time I had a whooping experience! I am so excited to try on everything I bought, and I’m already looking forward to next year’s Port 88 event. Totally blissful!

Next post: Carnival de Rainhas. :)

The Barbie-Ken Wedding

I was reading the news in Yahoo! Philippines when I stumbled upon the photos of the cutest wedding in the history of international fashion scene. I knew the bride since I was three years of age, and she was in fact my first ever style icon. Seriously. Who doesn’t know Barbie?

I freaked out when I discovered that she already tied the knot with her Ken. Unfortunately, I wasn’t invited (LOL!). But I wouldn’t miss it for the whole world! And you shouldn’t either. So let me share these gorgeous photos with you as Barbie and Ken both say “I do.”

The preparation before the wedding

The lucky groom

The wedding ceremony

"You may now kiss the bride..."

The reception

The honeymoon? <3

Congratulations, Barbie and Ken! <3

And if I may just add, the photographer is a total genius. Hats off to you, whoever you are! ;)

Photos from: http://bridalguide.com/blogs/bridal-buzz/barbie-and-ken-wedding-album

Press release: Your Dream Wedding Is Now Possible

Are you ready to tie the knot?

Maybe you just said yes to your special someone, and perhaps you did so because you are certain that you want to spend eternity with each other. But then, think again. Because unless you already have all the plans for your dream wedding all laid out in front of you, then you are not ready to say “I do”.

Ties and Styles Events can help you with that. Be in Megatrade Hall 2, 5th level, Mega B, SM Megamall in Mandaluyong City on September 10 to 12, 2010 and “Wedding Avenue: The road where everything begins” will feature the most sought-after suppliers to make sure you get exactly what you want in order to achieve your fairytale wedding.

Enjoy exclusive discounts and join other couples in a wine appreciation talk by Titania Wine Cellar. Feast your eyes on a magical fashion show by designers Dennis Cabalinan, Enrico Carado, Jot Losa, Yako Reyes and Happy Andrada. Further, join us in a grand food tasting courtesy of the Royalty Catering Services with live musical performances by SJT Strings, Leggiero Strings, Libante Strings, Acapella, Hangad, and many more. And your journey towards a perfect wedding doesn’t end there. Participants are all invited to take part in the mini games and you might just get to take home exciting gifts. Planning your dream day has never been this fun!

Book any of the participating suppliers during the bridal expo and you also get a chance to win amazing prizes, including wedding rings from Ami Jewels, free accommodation in Puerto del Sol and Thunderbird Resorts, wedding cake package from Signature Cakes, prenuptial photoshoot courtesy of Ian Celis Productions, wine bottles from Titania Wine Cellar, free on-the-day coordination with Bride’s Sides Events, photo frame souvenir from BA Studio and Crystallize Souvenirs, and a trip for two to Boracay from Concierge Travel Agency.

This event is made possible by the following sponsors: Ian Celis Productions, Annasthetic Designs, Ami Jewels, EMS Lights and Sounds, Signature Cakes, The Party Channel and the Royalty Catering Services.

For free admission, please visit www.tiesandstyles.com or text your name, contact details and wedding date to 09165135533.

For more inquiries, call 3590716 and look for Ms. Cookie.

*     *     *

This article may also be read in clickthecity.com, and was published in Manila Bulletin dated August 31, 2010.

My Bedakada

I know it’s late to blog about our SM Cinekada experience, but after realizing how much it kept me busy for the past several months, I just thought maybe years from now I’ll be needing this blog entry as I reminisce a wonderful journey I shared with my friends.

It all started last summer. Nicole, being our Google Man in the group, was the one who found this particular blog page with a press release on SM Cinema’s online barkada contest. We didn’t think twice about joining, and conceptualizing together was more fun than how we thought it would be. So we brought our props to Mall of Asia, dressed ourselves accordingly, and then it just happened.

If we are friends in Facebook and you received a message (or two) from me bugging you to “like” our photo in SM Cinema fan page, well, that’s it. That’s where our adventure began.

I’m not really good with dates, but if I remember correctly, it was on the second week of July when the Top 20 entries were summoned to MOA Centerstage for an orientation. (Yes guys, we got in! Yay!) For the longest time, we thought it was only going to be an online voting contest, but we were dead wrong. Suddenly everyone’s singing and dancing (!!!) while we were, uhm, suffering from heart attack. We survived, by the way. A knock-knock joke saved our ass.

The next activity for the following week was one of my favorites. We went to Taguig together with the other groups for a book-giving event hosted by SM Foundation. I read a story for the children and we did a very spontaneous game of hep hep huraay. The funny thing was how the kids turned out to be enjoying themselves. Whew! Huraay?

It was a do-or-die moment for Bedakada the week after that. The Top 20 will be trimmed down into 5, and we so don’t wanna go yet. Everyone was required to showcase a talent. Of course, we are well aware that we’re not the best singers or dancers in this competition, hence we had to think of something else. If we really want to stay, we had to learn to do magic. And hey, I meant that literally! So we did. We performed magic tricks for everyone and bagged the best in talent award. Geez, we didn’t see that one coming! Uproarious, right? =))

The supposedly Top 5 barkadas became Top 7, but the group from Davao couldn’t make it so eventually there were six left to compete for the ultimate title. Those six were UBE, Code 99, Black Sheep, S Dolls, Cosmix… and ta-daa! Bedakada! Once again, we survived.

The following weeks were more tedious because all the groups had to prepare a new talent for the grand finals. Each barkada had to shoot for their own audio-visual presentations, and apart from that, we all had to attend rehearsals. Bedakada, together with UBE, also went to Magic 89.9 for a radio guesting which was, by the way, super cool! So that’s how they do it back there. It was craaazyy!!!

After a long wait, the moment we have all been waiting for has finally arrived! We did a fashion show, another round of talent portion, and oh, there was a question-and-answer segment too. It was nerve-wrecking, believe me! I needed all the guts I was able to save since I tripped down the stairs a few years back.

At the end of the night, we bagged the 1st runner-up award. Not bad since we never really thought we could actually go that far, remembering how we almost ran home during the orientation. I’m very much proud of what we all did and achieved together. It was one hell of a roller coaster ride, and with them I’d gladly do it all again a thousand times over.

That’s how much I love my Bedakada! :D

*         *        *

I’d like to make the most out of this page to thank everyone who supported Bedakada, most especially to those who really took the effort to go all the way to MOA Centerstage last August 14. You guys are amazing! You made us feel like grand winners! =))

Congratulations to UBE, the first ever Cinekada! Also, congratulations to the very talented Code 99, Black Sheep, S Dolls, and Cosmix. It was really nice meeting all of you guys. Maybe someday we’ll cross paths again!

Lastly, thank you so much SM Cinema for the wonderful opportunity. We will never forget this once-in-a-lifetime experience! :)

Posted with WordPress for BlackBerry.